Home » awards

Category Archives: awards

Advertisements

DUNEDIN CHALLENGE MEET RESULTS

DUNEDIN CHALLENGE MEET – CARNEGIE LEISURE CENTRE, DUNFERMLINE – 31ST AUGUST & 1ST SEPTEMBER, 2013

SATURDAY MORNING SESSION

Swimmer

Age Group

Event

Entry Time

Race Time

PB

Charlotte Williamson

8-10

50m Breast

50.51

47.37

– 3.14

Eve Hewitt

8-10

50m Breast

57.82

52.18

– 5.64

Olivia Carter

11-12

50m Breast

53.03

51.05

– 1.98

Adam Young

8-10

50m Back

40.43

41.28

+ 0.85

Max Innes

11-12

50m Back

43.76

41.03

– 2.73

Thomas Farrell

15 & Over

50m Back

30.61

31.03

+ 0.42

Lewis Baillie

11-12

200m Freestyle

2.34.17

2.38.90

+ 4.73

Max Innes

11-12

200m Freestyle

3.09.26

2.50.01

– 19.25

Findlay Baillie

11-12

200m Freestyle

3.11.13

3.05.91

– 5.22

Oliver Carter

13-14

200m Freestyle

2.33.75

2.30.47

– 3.28

Euan Baillie

13-14

200m Freestyle

2.49.12

2.41.06

– 8.06

Olivia Carter

11-12

100m Back

1.35.89

1.32.83

– 3.06

Millie Buchan

11-12

100m Back

1.39.68

1.37.87

– 1.81

Rhiannon Laing

13-14

100m Back

1.25.03

1.20.21

– 4.82

Lewis Baillie

11-12

100m Breast

1.26.27

1.27.43

+ 1.16

Findlay Baillie

11-12

100m Breast

1.41.16

1.39.85

– 1.31

Max Innes

11-12

100m Breast

1.44.63

1.35.64

– 8.99

Euan Baillie

13-14

100m Breast

1.31.96

1.30.14

– 1.82

Oliver Carter

13-14

100m Breast

1.42.72

1.35.51

– 7.21

Charlotte Williamson

8-10

100m IM

1.51.61

1.38.65

– 12.96

Olivia Carter

11-12

100m IM

1.35.63

1.33.43

– 2.20

Rhiannon Laing

13-14

100m IM

1.23.59

1.22.81

– 0.78

SATURDAY AFTERNOON SESSION

Swimmer

Age Group

Event

Entry Time

Race Time

Findlay Baillie

11-12

50m Breast

44.72

47.13

+ 2.41

Max Innes

11-12

50m Breast

46.81

43.41

– 3.40

Charlotte Williamson

8-10

50m Back

45.40

42.33

– 3.07

Eve Hewitt

8-10

50m Back

50.62

47.85

– 2.77

Olivia Carter

11-12

50m Back

46.92

41.60

– 5.32

Millie Buchan

11-12

50m Back

47.77

44.49

– 3.28

Catriona Cleary

13-14

200m Freestyle

2.44.78

2.43.36

– 1.42

Adam Young

8-10

100m Back

1.28.94

1.30.83

+ 1.89

Lewis Baillie

11-12

100m Back

1.24.63

1.22.51

– 2.12

Max Innes

11-12

100m Back

1.33.82

DQ

DQ

Oliver Carter

13-14

100m Back

1.24.21

1.19.07

– 5.14

Olivia Carter

11-12

100m Breast

1.54.13

1.51.91

– 2.22

Rhiannon Laing

13-14

100m Breast

1.37.18

1.33.50

– 3.68

Kirstin Bousie

13-14

100m Breast

1.40.34

1.35.38

– 4.96

Adam Young

8-10

100m IM

1.30.49

1.33.23

+ 2.74

Max Innes

11-12

100m IM

1.33.68

1.31.16

– 2.52

Findlay Baillie

11-12

100m IM

1.35.60

1.32.56

– 3.04

Euan Baillie

13-14

100m IM

1.19.95

1.18.95

– 1.00

Oliver Carter

13-14

100m IM

1.26.78

1.23.50

– 3.28

SUNDAY MORNING SESSION

Swimmer

Age Group

Event

Entry Time

Race Time

PB

Eve Hewitt

8-10

50m Freestyle

43.15

40.16

– 2.99

Emily Baxter

8-10

50m Freestyle

44.31

39.40

– 4.91

Corrie Hay

11-12

50m Freestyle

37.29

35.75

– 1.54

Millie Buchan

11-12

50m Freestyle

39.62

37.23

– 2.39

Abby Hay

13-14

50m Freestyle

35.03

32.37

– 2.66

Adam Young

8-10

50m Butterfly

40.88

43.70

+ 2.82

Lewis Baillie

11-12

50m Butterfly

37.12

39.01

+ 1.89

Corrie Hay

11-12

200m Breast

4.02.81

3.39.20

– 23.61

Kirstin Bousie

13-14

200m Breast

3.40.78

3.28.16

– 12.62

Murdo Denholm

11-12

200m Back

3.18.17

3.11.35

– 6.82

Findlay Baillie

11-12

200m Back

3.22.75

DQ

DQ

Oliver Carter

13-14

200m Back

2.48.26

2.46.13

– 2.13

Emily Baxter

8-10

100m Freestyle

1.46.34

1.31.88

– 14.46

Corrie Hay

11-12

100m Freestyle

1.29.27

1.23.82

– 5.45

Millie Buchan

11-12

100m Freestyle

1.32.65

1.27.04

– 5.61

Rhiannon Laing

13-14

100m Freestyle

1.11.46

1.15.54

+ 4.08

Abby Hay

13-14

100m Freestyle

1.12.30

1.10.05

– 2.25

Catriona Cleary

13-14

100m Freestyle

1.21.09

1.17.25

– 3.84

Kirstin Bousie

13-14

100m Freestyle

1.21.51

1.20.75

– 0.76

Euan Baillie

13-14

100m Butterfly

1.19.21

1.14.84

– 4.37

Oliver Carter

13-14

100m Butterfly

1.28.01

1.22.39

– 5.62

Abby Hay

13-14

200m IM

2.55.79

2.49.22

– 6.57

SUNDAY AFTERNOON SESSION

Swimmer

Age Group

Event

Entry Time

Race Time

PB

Adam Young

8-10

50m Freestyle

34.01

35.13

+ 1.12

Murdo Denholm

11-12

50m Freestyle

37.65

37.18

– 0.47

Oliver Carter

13-14

50m Freestyle

32.26

32.12

– 0.14

Emily Baxter

8-10

50m Butterfly

49.16

45.77

– 3.39

Louise Moncrieff

11-12

50m Butterfly

45.65

46.62

+ 0.97

Rhiannon Laing

13-14

50m Butterfly

37.60

40.24

+ 2.64

Catriona Cleary

13-14

50m Butterfly

42.18

40.26

– 1.92

Lewis Baillie

11-12

200m Breast

3.04.18

3.04.83

+ 0.65

Findlay Baillie

11-12

200m Breast

3.30.60

3.40.99

+ 10.33

Catriona Cleary

13-14

200m Back

3.05.40

3.07.47

+ 2.07

Lindsay Moncrieff

13-14

200m Back

3.13.87

DQ

DQ

Adam Young

8-10

100m Freestyle

1.14.52

1.21.66

+ 7.14

Lewis Baillie

11-12

100m Freestyle

1.12.45

1.13.01

+ 0.56

Oliver Carter

13-14

100m Freestyle

1.10.93

1.09.87

– 1.06

Euan Baillie

13-14

100m Freestyle

1.12.36

1.11.97

– 0.39

Emily Baxter

8-10

100m Butterfly

1.57.98

1.54.64

– 3.34

Murdo Denholm

11-12

200m IM

3.26.70

3.15.95

– 10.75

Oliver Carter

13-14

200m IM

3.06.15

2.52.44

– 13.71

A fantastic weekend of swimming saw a total of nine medals secured and personal best swims in 60 out of 81 swims. This was the first competition of the new season and I was hopeful that swimmers would compete close to their PB’s but did not expect such a high level of achievement across the board. 10-yr-old Adam Young, whilst not on top form at the weekend, reminded us that he is one of the top swimmers in his age group winning a cracking 5 medals and also landing a cash prize too!! Thomas Farrell picked up the Gold medal in the 50m Backstroke on day one, with Adam collecting Gold in the same event and Gold in the 100m too. Bronze in the 100m IM was to follow for Adam, and then on Sunday he picked up two silvers in his final events the 50m Free and 50m Fly.

13-yr-old Ollie Carter was on stupendous form swimming an unbelievable nine out of nine personal best times and winning Bronze medals in the 100m Free and 200m IM. Club Captain Euan Baillie was also ‘in the groove’ at the weekend swimming PB’s in all five races and winning a Silver medal in the 100m Fly. Abby and Corrie Hay swam extremely well on Sunday morning picking up personal bests in all their swims too. Millie Buchan, who came along on Sunday morning even though she was second reserve for her swims was given places in the Freestyle and went on to set two more PB’s to add to the two secured on Saturday in the Backstroke. Murdo Denholm, who is set to join the Fife Development Squad, achieved three lifetime best swims on Sunday, putting in a strong swim in his 200m IM in particular.

13-yr-old Kirstin Bousie had her recent focus at training pay off as she competed in three races over the weekend setting lifetime bests in each. Her 100m Breaststroke was a particularly excellent swim and qualifies her for the forthcoming East District Age Group events this season.

9-yr-old Charlotte Williamson, fresh from her recent move to the Gold Squad, put in three excellent swims finishing in 4th, 5th and 6th places in her three races in the 8-10yr-old girls category. Similarly, Eve Hewitt too swam extremely well in each of her events with a massive smile on display after she set each of her new personal bests. Max Innes proved himself to be a fine Breaststroke swimmer setting excellent new times in each of his races. Turn judges captured three of our swimmers on the Backstroke turning too early at the wall and gliding in, leading to their disqualification, so lots of practice on Backstroke turns can be expected over the coming sessions.

Overall, I was delighted by the attitude and discipline of our swimmers. Their underwater work during starts was often the best in each of the heats and gave them an advantage over their competitors.

Our next meet is on Sunday 8th September when we gather for the Fife Leagues at the new Michael Woods Centre in Glenrothes.

My thanks to Karen Baillie for her usual top-class team management and to Duncan Hewitt, Bab’s Carter and Wendy Hay for their coaching support poolside.

See full race results at www.swimscotland.co.uk/meets13/dunedin2013/index.htm

Mark Laing

Lead Coach, Cupar and District Swimming Club

DunedinChallenge2013

Advertisements

Club Championship Trophy Winners 2013

Club Championship Trophy Winners 2013

Club Championship Trophy Winners

2012/13

Girls 8 & Under

2011

2012

2013

Jackson Trophy Back Emily Baxter Eve Hewitt Hannah Staal
Garo Shield Fly Emily Baxter Eve Hewitt Jessica MacLeod
Hargreaves Plate Breast Emily Baxter Eve Hewitt Mia Anderson
Girls 8 & Under Cup Free Emily Baxter Eve Hewitt Jessica MacLeod
Girls 8 & Under Cup Overall Emily Baxter Eve Hewitt Mia Anderson
Girls 9/10yrs
Russell Shield Back Erin Makein Corrie Hay Charlotte Williamson
Neville Cup Fly Erin Makein Corrie Hay Emily Baxter
Girls 9/10 yrs Cup Breast Corrie Hay Corrie Hay Charlotte Williamson
Girls 9/10yrs Cup Free Erin Makein Corrie Hay Eve Hewitt
Howe of Fife Cup Overall Erin Makein Corrie Hay Charlotte Williamson
Girls 11/12yrs
Girls 11/12yrs Cup Back Rhiannon Laing Abby Hay Katie Steele
Field Trophy Fly Katie Ross Abby Hay Katie Steele
11/12yrs  Cup IM Katie Ross Abby Hay Katie Steele
Murray Shield Breast Katie Ross Amie McCrostie Maddy Yule
Insigna Shield Free Amie McCrostie Abby Hay Katie Steele
Boyter Cup Overall Katie Ross Abby Hay Katie Steele
Girls 13/14yrs
Girls 13/14yrs Cup Back Megan Wilson Rhiannon Laing Alexandrea Smith-Mackay
Ecro Trophy Fly Megan Wilson Megan Wilson Katie Ross
Girls 13/14 yrs Cup IM Nicola Howat Megan Wilson Katie Ross
Berwyn Trophy Breast Nicola Howat Katie Ross Katie Ross
Girls 13/14 yrs Cup Free Nicola Howat Katie Ross Alexandrea Smith-Mackay
Ladies Circle Cup Overall Nicola Howat Katie Ross Alexandrea Smith-Mackay
Girls 15/16yrs
Taygas Rosebowl Back Katie Thompson Nicola Howat Megan Wilson
Waterbabies Cup Fly Katie Thompson Megan Cleary Nicola Howat
Girls 15/16 yrs Cup IM Katie Thompson Nicola Howat Megan Wilson
Christie Plate Breast Katie Thompson Nicola Howat Megan Wilson
Nefet Trophy Free Katie Thompson Nicola Howat Megan Wilson
Girls 15/16yrs Cup Overall Katie Thompson Nicola Howat Megan Wilson
Girls 17yrs & Over
Millennium Plate Back Yvonne Howat Yvonne Howat Not swum
Girls 17yrs & Over Fly Yvonne Howat Yvonne Howat NS
Girls 17yrs & Over IM Yvonne Howat Yvonne Howat NS
Girls 17yrs & Over Breast Yvonne Howat Yvonne Howat NS
Girls 17 yrs& Over Free Yvonne Howat Yvonne Howat NS
Redgate Cup Overall Yvonne Howat Yvonne Howat
Boys 8 & Under

2011

2012

2013

Taylor Shield Back Adam Young Josh Grundy Angus Cook
Hen Trophy Fly Adam Young Josh Grundy Angus Cook
Brand & Rae Cup Breast Adam Young Inver Petrie Angus Cook
Boys 8 & Under Cup Free Adam Young Josh Grundy Angus Cook
Hay Cup Overall Adam Young Josh Grundy Angus Cook
Boys 9/10yrs
Boys 9/10yrs Cup Back Struan Anderson Adam Young Adam Young
Boyter Award Fly Ross McCrostie Adam Young Adam Young
Boys 9/10 yrs Cup Breast Struan Anderson Findlay Baillie Adam Young
Boys 9/10 yrs Cup Free Josh Stoddart Adam Young Adam Young
Dalgleish Cup Overall Struan Anderson Adam Young Adam Young
Boys 11/12yrs
Dakat Shield Back Sam McKiddie Lewis Baillie Murdo Denholm
R. Muir Trophy Fly Sam McKiddie Lewis Baillie Murdo Denholm
Boys 11/12 yrs Cup IM Sam McKiddie Lewis Baillie Murdo Denholm
Boys 11/12 yrs Cup Breast Sam McKiddie Lewis Baillie Max Innes
McLachlan Trophy Free Sam McKiddie Lewis Baillie Max Innes
Mercat Cup Overall Sam McKiddie Lewis Baillie Murdo Denholm
Boys 13/14yrs
Boys 13/14 yrs Cup Back Owen Green Ben Levy Lewis Baillie
Boys 13/14 yrs Cup Fly Owen Green Ben Levy Lewis Baillie
Boys 13/14 yrs Cup IM Owen Green Ben Levy Lewis Baillie
Watson shield Breast Owen Green Ben Levy Lewis Baillie
Boys 13/14 yrs Cup Free Owen Green Ben Levy Lewis Baillie
Henry Mathew Cup Overall Owen Green Ben Levy Lewis Baillie
Boys 15/16yrs
RM Law Trophy Back Calum Crichton Alex Reid Jamie Hay
Muirfield Cup Fly Calum Crichton Alex Reid Aidan Borchers
Boys 15/16 yrs Cup IM Alex Reid Alex Reid Jamie Hay
RD MCF Cup Breast Alex Reid Alex Reid Jamie Hay
Jayasekera Shield Free Calum Crichton Alex Reid Jamie Hay
Boys 15/16yrs Cup Overall Calum Crichton Alex Reid Jamie Hay
Boys 17 & Over
Millenium Plate Back Ross Boyter
Logan Trophy Fly Ross Boyter
17 yrs & Over Cup IM Ross Boyter
Henry Matthew Cup Breast Ross Boyter
Jordans Shield Free Ross Boyter
Round Table Cup Overall Ross Boyter
Eric Muir Shield Most Improved Alexandrea Smith Mackay & Lewis Baillie Oliver Carter Catriona Cleary
James Donaldson & Sons Trophy Services to club Russ Green John Wishart Karen Baille
David Merrilees Memorial Trophy Encouragement of Improving Swimmers Yvonne Howat Megan Wilson Ben Levy
Sonali Jayasekera Trophy Senior swimmer services to Club Yvonne Howat Nicola Howat NA this year

accreditation of SwiMark Plus standard

Dear Parents,

As you will be fully aware, Cupar and District Swimming Club signed up to the SwiMark programme before I was elected as President.  When I took over the post, this was an accreditation mark which I felt that the Club should continue to strive to attain.

Last night, our Lead Coach, Russ Green, and I met with Sarah Pryde, representative from Scottish Swimming,  and submitted Cupar’s presentation.  I am more than delighted to be able to tell you that we have achieved our goal.  Sarah was delighted with our good practice work, with some documents going to be used as exemplars for other clubs striving for this accreditation and others gaining the standard of SwiMark Plus.

SwiMark is a bench mark accreditation, which is recognised throughout the swimming world.  We have proved that we run a well organised and safe Club, with comprehensive and robust policies covering all aspects of the Clubs running and purpose.

Cupar is only the fourth club in Fife to be awarded this accreditation.  I have attached a flyer from SwiMark for those parents who wish to learn more.

We cannot, however, be complacent.  We must continue to strive to improve the quality of service we provide for the swimmers, from parents signing and handing forms in on time to the Committee ensuring we have a well run organisation – everyone has their role to play.

Finally, I would like to take this opportunity to thank everyone who has supported the Club in pursuit of this achievement.  Please do remember that everyone is a volunteer and, without them, there would be no Club. I feel I have to make a special mention of Russ Green, our Lead Coach; through his drive, enthusiasm and relentless commitment to both his swimmers and the Club, he has been pivotal in ensuring that we were able to gain the SwiMark accreditation.

Thanks again to everyone who makes Cupar and District Swimming Club the successful club it is today.

Jacqui Smith-Mackay

Cupar and District Swimming Club

SwimarkLeafletClub